Sessions




Day 1 - Wednesday, November 2

Session 1: Reinforcement & Meta Learning (08:15am - 9:15am)

Session Chair: Song Gao
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • Clustering augmented Self-Supervised Learning: An application to Land Cover Mapping (Paper) (Best Paper candidate)
    Rahul Ghosh (University of Minnesota), Xiaowei Jia (University of Pittsburgh), Leikun Yin (University of Minnesota), Chenxi Lin (University of Minnesota), Zhenong Jin (University of Minnesota) and Vipin Kumar (University of Minnesota)
  • Dynamic Graph Combinatorial Optimization with Multi-Attention Deep Reinforcement Learning (Paper, Video)
    Udesh Gunarathna (The University of Melbourne), Renata Borovica-Gajic (University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne) and Egemen Tanin (The University of Melbourne)
  • Concurrent Optimization of Safety and Traffic Flow using Deep Reinforcement Learning for Autonomous Intersection Management (Paper, Video)
    Lakmal Muthugama (The University of Melbourne), Hairuo Xie (The University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (The University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne) and Udesh Gunarathna (The University of Melbourne)

Session 2: Deep Neural Networks (GeoAI) (10:45am - 11:45am)

Session Chair: Dalton Lunga
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • Factorized Deep Generative Models for End-to-End Trajectory Generation with Spatiotemporal Validity Constraints (Paper, Video) (Best Paper candidate)
    Liming Zhang (George Mason University), Liang Zhao (Emory University), and Dieter Pfoser (George Mason University)
  • MinerFinder: A GAE-LSTM method for predicting location of miners in underground mines (Paper, Video)
    Abhay Goyal (Missouri University of Science and Technology), Sanjay Madria (Missouri S & T) and Samuel Frimpong (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
  • VAE based domain adaptation for cloud property retrieval from multi-satellite data (Paper)
    Xin Huang (University of Maryland Baltimore County), Chenxi Wang (NASA/GSFC/University of Maryland Baltimore County), Sanjay Purushotham (University of Maryland Baltimore County) and Jianwu Wang (Department of Information Systems, University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
  • MTTPRE: A Multi-Scale Spatial-Temporal Model for Travel Time Prediction (Paper, Video)
    Feng Wan (Hikvision research institute), Linsen Li (Hikvision research institute,Zhejiang university), Ke Wang (Hikvision research institute), Lu Chen (Zhejiang university), Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang university), Weihao Jiang (Hikvision research institute) and Shiliang Pu (Hikvision research institute)

Systems Session (01:15pm - 02:30pm)

Session Chair: Amr Magdy
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • Fine-grained Dynamic Load Balancing in Spatial Join by Work Stealing on Distributed Memory (Paper, Video) (Systems Paper)
    Jie Yang (Marquette University), Satish Puri (Marquette University) and Hui Zhou (Argonne National Lab)
  • TorchGeo: Deep Learning With Geospatial Data (Paper, Video) (Systems Paper, Best Paper candidate)
    Adam Stewart (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Caleb Robinson (Microsoft), Isaac Corley (University of Texas at San Antonio), Anthony Ortiz (Microsoft), Juan Lavista Ferres (Microsoft) and Arindam Banerjee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Realistic Urban Traffic Simulation with Ride-Hailing Services: A Revisit to Network Kernel Density Estimation (Paper, Video) (Systems Paper, Best Paper candidate)
    Jalal Khalil (The University of Alabama at Birmingham), Da Yan (The University of Alabama at Birmingham), Lyuheng Yuan (The University of Alabama at Birmingham), Saugat Adhikari (The University of Alabama at Birmingham), Mostafa Jafarzadehfadaki (The University of Alabama at Birmingham), Virginia Sisiopiku (The University of Alabama at Birmingham) and Zhe Jiang (University of Florida)
  • Evaluating and Forecasting the Operational Performance of Road Intersections (Paper, Video) (Systems Paper)
    Ali Nematichari (York University), Tilemachos Pechlivanoglou (York University) and Manos Papagelis (York University)
  • Multi-view traffic sign localization with high absolute accuracy in real-time at the edge (Paper, Video)
    Abm Musa (Amazon)

Session 3: Frequent Spatial Patterns (of Life) (02:30pm - 03:15pm)

Session Chair: Farnoush Banaei-Kashani
Room: Grand Pacific

  • Mining fuzzy sub-prevalent co-location pattern with dominant feature (Paper, Video)
    Kaifang Xiong (Yunnan University), Hongmei Chen (Yunnan University), Lizhen Wang (Yunnan University) and Qing Xiao (Yunnan University)
  • Learning Citywide Patterns of Life from Trajectory Monitoring (Paper, Video)
    Mark Tenzer (Novateur Research Solutions), Zeeshan Rasheed (Novateur Research Solutions) and Khurram Shafique (Novateur Research Solutions)
  • Mining Taxonomy-aware Colocations: A Summary of Results (Paper)
    Jayant Gupta (University of Minnesota) and Arun Sharma (University of Minnesota)

Session 4: Graph Neural Networks (03:45pm - 04:30pm)

Session Chair: Moustafa Youssef
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • Spatio-Temporal Graph Convolutional Network for Stochastic Traffic Speed Imputation (Paper, Video)
    Carlos Enrique Muniz Cuza (Aalborg University), Nguyen Ho (Aalborg University), Eleni Tzirita Zacharatou (IT University of Copenhagen), Torben Bach Pedersen (Aalborg University) and Bin Yang (Aalborg University)
  • Multi-Task Graph Neural Network for Truck Speed Prediction Under Extreme Weather Conditions (Paper, Video)
    Reza Safarzadeh Ramhormozi (University of Calgary), Arash Mozhdehi (University of Calgary), Saeid Kalantari (University of Calgary), Yunli Wang (National Research Council Canada), Sun Sun (National Research Council Canada) and Xin Wang (University of Calgary)
  • Meta-Learning over Time for Destination Prediction Tasks (Paper, Video)
    Mark Tenzer (Novateur Research Solutions), Zeeshan Rasheed (Novateur Research Solutions), Khurram Shafique (Novateur Research Solutions) and Nuno Vasconcelos (UC San Diego)

Vision Session (04:30pm - 05:30pm)

Session Chair: Shashi Shekar
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • A Geospatial Modelling Framework to Assess Flood Risk Under Future Scenarios of Urban Form (Paper, Video) (Vision Paper)
    Richard Burke (Newcastle University), Jin Xing (Newcastle University), Alistair Ford (Newcastle University) and Richard Dawson (Newcastle University)
  • Electric Vehicle Charging: It is not as simple as charging a smartphone (Paper, Video) (Vision Paper)
    Saeed Nasehibasharzad (University of Melbourne), Farhana Choudhury (University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (The University of Melbourne), Lachlan Andrew (University of Melbourne), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland) and Majid Sarvi (University of Melbourne)
  • Let's Speak Trajectories (Paper, Video) (Vision Paper)
    Mashaal Musleh (University of Minnesota), Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota) and Sofiane Abbar (Meta Platforms, Inc.)
  • Vision Paper: Causal Inference for Interpretable and Robust Machine Learning in Mobility Analysis (Paper, Video)
    Yanan Xin (Institute of Cartography and Geoinformation, ETH Zürich), Natasa Tagasovska (Prescient Design, Genentech | Roche), Fernando Perez-Cruz (Swiss Data Science Center) and Martin Raubal (Institute of Cartography and Geoinformation, ETH Zürich)
  • Geospatial Accessibility and Inclusion by Combining Contextual Filters, the Metaverse and Ambient Intelligence (Paper, Video) (Vision Paper)
    Yaron Kanza (AT&T Labs - Research), Balachander Krishnamurthy (AT&T) and Divesh Srivastava (AT&T)
  • Towards a Foundation Model for Geospatial Artificial Intelligence (Paper, Video) (Vision Paper)
    Gengchen Mai (Stanford University), Chris Cundy (Stanford University), Kristy Choi (Stanford University), Yingjie Hu (University at Buffalo), Ni Lao (Google) and Stefano Ermon (Stanford University)




Day 2 - Thursday, November 3

Session 5: Social (08:00am - 09:20am)

Session Chair: Ahmed Eldawy
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • Aggregating Community Maps (Paper, Video) Erin Chambers (Saint Louis University), Moon Duchin (Tufts University), Ranthony A.C. Edmonds (Ohio State University), Parker Edwards (Notre Dame University), J.N. Matthews (University of Chicago), Anthony Pizzimenti (George Mason University), Chanel Richardson (Tufts University), Parker Rule (Tufts University) and Ari Stern (Washington University in St. Louis)
  • Modeling the Small-World Phenomenon with Road Networks (Paper, Video) (Best Paper candidate)
    Michael Goodrich (University of California, Irvine) and Evrim Ozel (University of California, Irvine)
  • GSViz: Progressive Visualization of Geospatial Influences in Social Networks (Paper, Video)
    Sadeem Alsudais (UCI), Qiushi Bai (UCI), Shuang Zhao (UCI) and Chen Li (UCI)
  • A Co-Training Approach for Spatial Data Disaggregation (Paper, Video)
    João Monteiro (Universidade de Lisboa, IST/INESC-ID), Bruno Martins (Universidade de Lisboa, IST/INESC-ID), Miguel Costa (Vodafone) and João M. Pires (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, FCT/NOVA-LINCS)

Session 6: Geocoding, Text/NL Processing (10:50am - 11:35am)

Session Chair: Zhe Jiang
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • U-ASK: A Unified Architecture for kNN Spatial-Keyword Queries Supporting Negative Keyword Predicates (Paper, Video)
    Yongyi Liu (University of California Riverside) and Amr Magdy (University of California Riverside)
  • FastAddr: Real-time Abnormal Address Detection via Contrastive Augmentation for Location-based Services (Paper, Video)
    Zhiqing Hong (Rutgers University), Heng Yang (Beijing Institute of Computer Technology and Application), Haotian Wang (JD Logistics), Wenjun Lyu (rutgers university), Yu Yang (Lehigh University), Guang Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Yunhuai Liu (Peking University), Yang Wang (University of Science and Technology of China) and Desheng Zhang (rutgers university)
  • Leveraging Language Foundation Models for Human Mobility Forecasting (Paper, Video)
    Hao Xue (University of New South Wales), Bhanu Prakash Voutharoja (University of Wollongong) and Flora D. Salim (University of New South Wales)

Session 7: Data Economics/Theory (11:35am - 12:20pm)

Session Chair: Bruno Martins
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • Computing the Relative Value of Spatio-Temporal Data in Data Marketplaces (Paper, Video)
    Santiago Andrés Azcoitia (IMDEA Networks Institute), Marius Paraschiv (IMDEA Networks Institute) and Nikolaos Laoutaris (IMDEA Networks Institute)
  • Reviving the Economy While Saving Lives: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach for Smart POI Reopening (Paper, Video)
    Tao Feng (Tsinghua University), Huandong Wang (Tsinghua University), Xiaochen Fan (Tsinghua University), Tong Xia (University of Cambridge) and Yong Li (Tsinghua University)
  • On the Generalized Fréchet Distance and its Applications (Paper, Video)
    Theodor Gutschlag (University Konstanz) and Sabine Storandt (University of Konstanz)

Session 8: Trajectory/Motion Prediction (01:50pm - 02:50pm)

Session Chair: Liang Zhao
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • Network-less Trajectory Imputation (Paper, Video) Mohamed M. Elshrif (Qatar Computing Research Institute (QCRI) - Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU)), Keivin Isufaj (Qatar Computing Research Institute (QCRI) - Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU)) and Mohamed F. Mokbel (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
  • Zebra Regression: Estimating Motion of Periodically-emitted Particles From Unlabeled sightings (Paper, Video)
    Yuyan Wang (Carnegie Mellon University), Senaka Buthpitiya (Google Research) and Alex Fabrikant (Google Research)
  • Maximum Entropy Bridgelets for Trajectory Completion (Paper, Video) (Best Paper candidate)
    John Krumm (Microsoft)
  • Online Trajectory Prediction for Metropolitan Scale Mobility Digital Twin (Paper, Video)
    Zipei Fan (The University of Tokyo), Xiaojie Yang (University of Tokyo), Wei Yuan (The University of Tokyo), Renhe Jiang (University of Tokyo), Quanjun Chen (University of Tokyo), Xuan Song (Southern University of Science and Technology) and Ryosuke Shibasaki (University of Tokyo)

Session 9: Responsible Spatial Computing (02:50pm - 03:35pm)

Session Chair: Siva Ravada
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • TrafficAdaptor: An Adaptive Obfuscation Strategy for Vehicle Location Privacy Against Traffic Flow Aware Attacks (Paper, Video)
    Chenxi Qiu (University of North Texas), Yan Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University), Anna Squicciarini (The Pennsylvania State University), Juanjuan Zhao (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology), Chengzhong Xu (University of Macau) and Primal Pappachan (The Pennsylvania State University)
  • Sailing in the Location-Based Fairness-Bias Sphere (Paper, Video)
    Erhu He (University of Pittsburgh), Yiqun Xie (University of Maryland), Xiaowei Jia (University of Pittsburgh), Weiye Chen (University of Maryland), Han Bao (University of Iowa), Xun Zhou (University of Iowa), Zhe Jiang (University of Florida), Rahul Ghosh (University of Minnesota) and Praveen Ravirathinam (University of Minnesota)
  • Analyzing Sensitive Information Leakage in Trajectory Embedding Models (Paper, Video)
    Jiaxin Ding (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Shichuan Xi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Kailong Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tiong University), Pan Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) and Chenghu Zhou (Institute of Geographical Science and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Industry Session (04:05pm - 05:20pm)

Session Chair: Mohamed Mokbel
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • CoMiner: Nationwide Behavior-driven Unsupervised Spatial Coordinate Mining from Uncertain Delivery Events (Paper, Video) (Industrial Paper)
    Zhiqing Hong (Rutgers University), Guang Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Wenjun Lyu (rutgers university), Baoshen Guo (Southeast University), Yi Ding (University of Minnesota), Haotian Wang (JD Logistics), Shuai Wang (Southeast University), Yunhuai Liu (Peking University) and Desheng Zhang (rutgers university)
  • Detection of Non-designated Shelters by Extracting Population Concentrated Areas after a Disaster (Paper, Video) (Industrial Paper)
    Keiichi Ochiai (NTT DOCOMO, INC.), Masayuki Terada (NTT DOCOMO, INC.), Makoto Hanashima (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience), Hiroaki Sano (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience) and Yuichiro Usuda (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience)
  • A Simulation Study on Prioritizing Connected Freight Vehicles at Intersections for Traffic Flow Optimization (Paper, Video) (Industrial Paper)
    Hairuo Xie (The University of Melbourne), Renata Borovica-Gajic (University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (The University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne), Udesh Gunarathna (The University of Melbourne), Gilbert Oppy (Telstra) and Majid Sarvi (University of Melbourne)
  • Simultaneous Detection of Multiple Areas-of-Interest Using Geospatial Data from an Online Food Delivery Platform (Paper, Video) (Industrial Paper)
    Bingnan Li (University of New South Wales), Liying Chen (Meituan), Daping Xiong (Meituan), Shuiping Chen (Meituan), Renqing He (Meituan), Zhizhao Sun (Meituan), Samsung Lim (The University of New South Wales) and Hai Jiang (Tsinghua University)
  • Learning Geospatially Aware Place Embeddings via Weak Supervision (Paper, Video) (Industrial Paper)
    Vamsi Krishna Penumadu (Amazon), Nitesh Methani (Amazon) and Saurabh Sohoney (Amazon)
  • Automatic Generation of Areas of Interest Using Multimodal Geospatial Data from an On-demand Food Delivery Platform (Paper, Video) (Industrial Paper
    Liying Chen (Meituan), Daping Xiong (Meituan), Shuiping Chen (Meituan), Fangxiao Du (Meituan), Renqing He (Meituan) and Zhizhao Sun (Meituan)

GIS-Cup Session (5:20pm - 6:00pm)

Session Chair: Yaron Kanza
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • Deep Semantic Segmentation for Building Detection Using Knowledge-Informed Features from LiDAR Point Clouds (Paper, Video)
    Weiye Chen (University of Maryland), Zhihao Wang, Zhili Li, Yiqun, Xie, Xiaowei Jia (University of Pittsburgh), Anlin Li
  • An Unsupervised Building Footprints Delineation Approach for Large-Scale LiDAR Point Clouds (Paper, Video)
    Xin Xu
  • Challenges in Building Extraction from Airborne LiDAR Data: Ground-truth, Building Boundaries, and Evaluation Metrics (Paper, Video)
    Hunsoo Song, Jinha Jung




Day 3 - Friday, November 4

Session 10: Spatiotemporal Forecast (08:30am - 09:30am)

Session Chair: Yao-Yi Chiang
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • When Do Contrastive Learning Signals Help Spatio-Temporal Graph Forecasting? (Paper, Video)
    Xu Liu (National University of Singapore), Yuxuan Liang (National University of Singapore), Chao Huang (University of Hong Kong), Yu Zheng (JD Technology), Bryan Hooi (National University of Singapore) and Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore)
  • EgoSpeed-Net: Forecasting Speed-Control in Driver Behavior from Egocentric Video Data (Paper, Video)
    Yichen Ding (The University of Iowa), Ziming Zhang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Xun Zhou (University of Iowa) and Yanhua Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI))
  • Periodic Residual Learning for Crowd Flow Forecasting (Paper, Video)
    Chengxin Wang (National University of Singapore), Yuxuan Liang (National University of Singapore) and Gary Tan (National University of Singapore)
  • Towards a Tighter Bound on Possible-Rendezvous Areas: Preliminary Results (Paper, Video)
    Arun Sharma (University of Minnesota), Jayant Gupta (University of Minnesota) and Subhankar Ghosh (University of Minnesota)

Session 11: Navigation (10:00am - 11:00am)

Session Chair: Mario Nascimento
Room: Grand Pacific A-D

  • A Plug-in Memory Network for Trip Purpose Classification (Paper, Video)
    Suxing Lyu (The University of Tokyo), Tianyang Han (The University of Tokyo), Yuuki Nishiyama (The University of Tokyo), Kaoru Sezaki (The University of Tokyo) and Takahiko Kusakabe (The University of Tokyo)
  • History Oblivious Route Recovery on Road Networks (Paper, Video)
    Theodoros Chondrogiannis (University of Konstanz), Johann Bornholdt (University of Konstanz), Panagiotis Bouros (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz) and Michael Grossniklaus (University of Konstanz)
  • The Pit Stop Problem: How to Plan Your Next Road Trip (Paper, Video)
    Sreenivas Gollapudi (Google), Kostas Kollias (Google) and Debmalya Panigrahi (Duke University)
  • How do you go where? Improving next location prediction by learning travel mode information using transformers (Paper, Video)
    Ye Hong (Institute of Cartography and Geoinformation, ETH Zurich), Henry Martin (Institute of Cartography and Geoinformation, ETH Zurich) and Martin Raubal (Institute of Cartography and Geoinformation, ETH Zürich)